PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to shop.tlmbrace.com.sg (hereinafter the “Web Site”). This Privacy Policy sets out how TLM Group and its affiliates (collectively referred to herein as “TLM”, “us”, “we” and “our”) uses and protects personal information that you provide us when using this Web Site.

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protect the confidential information of those who register and shop on our Web Site in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Your continued use of our Web Site constitutes your acknowledgement and agreement with our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy.

 

By submitting information through our Web Site, you agree to let us collect, use, disclose and share your personal information among ourselves as well as TLM’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties according to the manner as stated in this Privacy Policy.

 

We reserve the right to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at our discretion to ensure this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as it is being updated on our website. Please check on a regular basis for updated information on this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Types of Personal Data

Types of personal data we may collect from you include:

  1. your name, telephone number(s), mailing address(es), email address(es), nationality, date of birth, gender and answers you provide to security questions;
  2. your payment information and transaction details;
  3. information about your use of TLM’s website, including IP address and cookies, but only to the extent that TLM can identify you from such information;
  4. information about your usage on our Web Site including computer and connection information, bandwidth, device capability, number of page views, and traffic to and from our Web Site; and
  5. any other information that we have collected about you or you choose to provide us though your interaction with us or on our Web Site.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data

GenerallyTLM collects your personal data when you:

  1. visit our Web Site with a cookies-enabled browser;
  2. register any user accounts with our Web Site;
  3. submit any forms on our Web Site;
  4. purchase products through our Web Site;
  5. request services from us, such as subscribing to our newsletter or mailing lists;
  6. interact with any of our customer service representatives;
  7. respond to our request for additional personal data;
  8. submit your personal data to us for any other reason.

You should ensure all personal data submitted to us is complete, current and accurate. Failure to do so may cause errors and our inability to provide you with your requested products and services.

 

  1. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

TLM collects your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. assist you in accessing our Web Site or creating user account with our Web Site;
  2. reply to your queries, requests and feedback or provide you with assistance in any other way;
  3. process your online purchases of goods and services, including delivery of purchases;
  4. send you any updates through email, post, call or sms where appropriate;
  5. review your information and other customers’ information to understand and analyse customers preferences, demographics and trends to improve the content of our Web Site, as well as products and services provided to you;
  6. communicate with you or inform you of any changes to TLM terms and conditions, policies and other administrative information;
  7. protect and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
  8. compliance with any applicable laws and regulations, guidelines or codes of practice or to provide assistance for law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities or government bodies to prevent, detect and investigate crime, such as fraud and money-laundering; and/or
  9. any other purposes in relations to any of the above.

 

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

TLM may disclose your personal data for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties:

  1. TLM affiliates;
  2. trusted third party service providers who are hired to provide business and operational functions to TLM, such as Web Site maintenance, payment, delivery services or other services to TLM;
  3. any third party business partners that we collaborate with;
  4. government agencies;
  5. relevant government authorities or law enforcement agency to conform with any laws and regulations; and
  6. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data.

 

  1. Use of Website Cookies

When you visit our Web Site, we may send small data files (“Cookies”) to your web browser to store, track or analyse aggregate information about you. Aggregate information is anonymised information about unidentifiable individuals who have visited our Web Site. This information includes, but not limited to the number of users to our Web Site and their frequency of use, profiles of users and the number of page views that occur on our Web Site.

An independent company (the “Third Party Market Research Company”) may be used by TLM to measure and analyse the following information collected from TLM Web Site, which includes:

  1. your IP address;
  2. the identity of your Internet Service Provider;
  3. name and version of your operating system;
  4. name and version of your browser;
  5. date and time of your visit;
  6. number of pages you visit; and
  7. your entry and exit point into TLM Web Site.

The above information collected cannot be used to identify you personally unless you identify yourself to us by for example, make a purchase or create an account on our Web Site.

We use cookies for a number of purposes, including:

  1. to collection information about your behaviour when using our Web Site;
  2. to enhance your shopping experience, such as maintaining current login; and
  3. to support the functionality and features of our Web Site.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may have difficulties accessing certain part(s) of our Web Site.

 

  1. Third Party Websites

We will not sell or trade your personal data to external parties. We do not make any representations about third party websites that you visit or that may be linked to our Web Site. If you submit any personal data to any third party websites, your personal data is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies of these third party websites that you visit as their privacy practices may differ from those of ours. By clicking or visiting such websites or links, we do not have control over any personal data which you give to the other entity. Accessing any third party websites is solely at your own risk.

 

  1. Access, Amend and Withdrawal of Personal Data

If you would like to withdraw consent to use your Personal Data or unsubscribe to our newsletter or mailing list, please send your request to us at enquiry@tlmbrace.com.sg. Thereafter, TLM will cease to collect, use or disclose your personal data unless otherwise required for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also be retained in our database to the extent permitted by law.

If you would like to access or make amendments to your personal data, please log in to your user account and select “Update Profile” or equivalent to make the necessary changes. Alternatively, you may email us at enquiry@tlmbrace.com.sg to update your personal data.

Please allow up to 14 working days for your request to be processed.

 

  1. Security

We will strive to ensure personal data submitted to our Web Site is protected and processed securely. We will also review and update our security measures with current technologies to safeguard personal data against, but not limited to theft, unauthorized access, copying or unauthorized modification of information. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot be held liable if you suffer any loss of data provided to our Web Site.

Nonetheless, we will take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your personal data. We will also emphasize to our employees and trusted third party service providers to respect and ensure the confidentiality of your personal data.

 

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our Privacy Policy, or your dealings with our Web Site, please contact us at:

Email: enquiry@tlmbrace.com.sg

Tel: 6684 2168

Address: 1 Yishun Industrial Street 1 #04-14, A’POSH BIZHUB Singapore 768160